Home
  • Home
Categories
Your account

Privacy Information

This privacy policy sets out how Heroics and Ros uses and protects any information that you give Heroics and Ros when you use this website or place your order with us by other methods. Heroics and Ros is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or placing by other methods, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Heroics and Ros may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 30th December 2011

What we collect We may collect the following information: name contact information including email address What we do with the information we gather We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Our site uses cookies to keep track of your shopping cart. We use cookies to identify you so we can retrieve your information so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our site.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Controlling your personal information You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at - sales@heroicsandros.co.uk We DONOT store your finacial information We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to :- Heroics & Ros, PO Box 8157, Reading, RG30 9HR If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary if they have subscribed to the mail list. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings by choosing to un-subscribe. Unique identifiers are collected to verify the user's identity and for use in our record system.

This site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Our site uses an order form for customers to request information, products, and services. We collect visitor's contact information and unique identifiers. Contact information from the order form is used to send orders and information about our company to our customers. The customer's contact information is also used to get in touch with the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings. Unique identifiers are collected from Web site visitors to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We do not store financial information like credit card numbers

Un-Subscribe

This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive mail list messages.

Send an email to us by visiting the Contact Page.

Manage your email Subscriptions.

Correct/Update

This site gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided.

Send an email to us by visiting the Contact Page.